Since our company resides in Austria, the Terms & Conditions as well as the Privacy Policy are originally written in german language.
This is the translated version.

LIVEEVENT.PAGE Privacy Policy

Version: 2022-06-01

This website is operated by Matthias Schöffmann, Keplerstraße 5/12, 4560 Kirchdorf an der Krems, Austria, hereinafter “we”, “us” and “LIVEEVENT.PAGE”. As controller under Art. 4(7) EU GDPR, we outline in this Privacy Policy the data we collect when you visit our website and our web app and the purpose for which we process such data. Moreover, we generally inform you about the rights and guarantees we offer in the course of data processing.

Since protecting your personal data is of particular concern to us, we strictly adhere to the statutory DSG (Austrian Data Protection Act) and EU GDPR requirements when collecting and processing your personal data.

LIVEEVENT.PAGE is basically operating as processor for clients wanting to use the services of LIVEEVENT.PAGE to share contents with contract partners and third parties. In this context, LIVEEVENT.PAGE provides its clients with a declaration of self-commitment containing conclusive regulations for the duties of LIVEEVENT.PAGE as processor. However, LIVEEVENT.PAGE also processes specific data as controller for contract performance purposes and out of legitimate interest.

Hereinafter, we inform you in detail about both the extent and purpose of our data processing and your rights as data subject of data processing. Please read carefully through our Privacy Policy before you continue using our website and, where appropriate, consent to any data processing.

A. Personal Data Processing on Our Website

1. Personal Data

Our website can basically be used without indicating any personal data. However, deviating regulations, to which we specifically draw your attention, may apply to the use of individual services.

Except for the cookies yet outlined in detail hereinafter, we basically only collect and retain data provided to us by yourself by entering it into our input mask or otherwise actively interacting with our website.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as your name, address, phone number or date of birth, but also your IP address or geolocation data allowing to draw conclusions on you.

2. Use of Cookies

a. Where you merely use our website for information purposes and do not register for a service or otherwise provide us with information, e.g. via a contact form, we collect only personal data transmitted by your browser to our server. Where you thus want to visit our website, we collect the data stated hereinafter and technically required by us to display the website to you and to ensure its stability and security under point (f) of Art. 6(1) EU GDPR:

  • IP address
  • date and time of the request
  • time zone difference to the Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of the request
  • access status / HTTP status code
  • respective data quantity transmitted
  • website from which the request is transmitted
  • browser used
  • operating system and its interface
  • language and version of the browser software

b. In addition to the data indicated above, first-party and third-party cookies is retained on your computer when you use our website, i.e. small text files retained on your hard disk in the browser used by you after having been assigned accordingly. In this way, the party setting a cookie (here, this is done by us and the third parties indicated hereinafter) is provided with specific information. We need these cookies, on the one hand, to recognise you as website user and, on the other hand, in order to make the use of our services comprehensible. Finally, we use cookies for marketing purposes to analyse your usage behaviour and to send you targeted advertising, where appropriate.

A basic distinction can be made between first-party cookies, third-party cookies and third-party requests.

First-Party Cookies

First-party cookies are retained by us or our website (or in the web app) itself in your browser to offer you the best user experience possible. These are, in particular, functional cookies, such as shopping cart cookies.
We retain the following first-party cookies:

liveeventpage.* (30 days)
These cookies make the user session comprehensible for us and allow access to our services.

lvnt.* (30 days)
These cookies allow users to log in during a session and are required in order to access our service.

paddle* (90 days)
These cookies are set by our payment service provider Paddle in order to carry out the financial transaction if you request any posting. More details on data protection by Pad-dle can be found at https://paddle.com/privacy-buyers/

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are retained in your browser by a third-party provider. These are mostly tracking/marketing tools serving, on the one hand, to evaluate your user behaviour and, on the other hand, to make it possible for the third-party provider to also recognise you on other visited websites. Retarget marketing, for example, is generally based on the function of such cookies.
We collect the following third-party cookies on our website:

We do not use third-party cookies.

3. Personal Data Collection and Processing

Any personal data other than the information retained by cookies is processed by us only if you provide it to us spontaneously and voluntarily, for example if you register with us, enter into a contractual relationship with us or otherwise reach out to us. This exclusively includes contact data as well as information on the concerns you address to us.

We use the personal data indicated by you only to the extent that this is required in the context of serving the respective processing purpose (e.g. registration, newsletter dispatch, order handling, sending information material and advertising, sweepstake handling, answering a question, allowing to access specific information) and legally (in particular under Art. 6 EU GDPR) admissible (e.g. sending advertising and information material to existing customers).

The purpose of processing your data is to operate our website and to targetedly provide company-specific information whilst displaying our range of goods and services (marketing). Any farther-reaching use of your data is subject to your explicit prior consent. As yet explained in detail hereinafter, you may withdraw your consent at any time for the future.

4. Retention Period

Data you exclusively provided for customer care or marketing and information purposes is basically retained by us for a period of three years after our last contact. Where requested by you, however, we will erase such data even before the end of this time limit, unless this conflicts with any legal barrier.

In case a contract is initiated or concluded, we process your personal data, once the contract has been transacted in full, up to the end of the guarantee, warranty, limitation and statutory retention periods applicable to us and, beyond that, up to the settlement of any legal disputes for which the data is needed as evidence.

5. Used Tools and Applications

a. We use different tools in order to perform our services. These tools process personal data concerning the users of our services either on our website or in the web app. This data processing is necessary in order to display the contract performance contents to the respective clients.

To the extent that these service providers are based in a third state, we take appropriate measures in terms of the GDPR to ensure that data is processed only under the stringent European and Austrian data protection standards, which is why we concluded standard contractual clauses with these providers in third states.

b. We also place links to other websites on our website, but only for information purposes. These websites are not under our control and do thus not come within the provisions of this Privacy Policy. When you click on a link, however, it is possible that the operator of these websites collects data about you and processes it under the operator’s privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please always inform yourself about the current data protection provisions on the websites linked by us as well.

6. Data Transfer

Your data is basically not transferred to third parties, unless we are required by law to do so, data dissemination is required to implement a contractual relationship concluded between us or you have given your explicit prior consent to the dissemination of your data. Your data is provided to external processors or other cooperation partners only to the extent that this is necessary to handle the contract or we have a legitimate interest in this we always disclose separately, where appropriate. To the extent that a processor of ours has access to your personal data, we ensure that the processor complies with the regulations of data processing law in equal measure as we do.

Your personal data is neither alienated to third parties nor otherwise marketed by us. Where our contract partners or processors are based in a third country, i.e. a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we inform you about the consequences of this fact in the offer specification.

7. Security

We use numerous technical and organisation security measures to protect your data against manipulations, loss, destruction and access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with the technological development on the Internet. If you would like more detailed information on the nature and extent of the technical and organisational measures taken by us, we are pleased to answer your written enquiries at any time.

8. Your Rights

As data subject of our data processing, you have the following rights and remedies under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act:

Right of Access (Art. 15 EU GDPR)

As data subject of the above-outlined and other data processing, you have the right to obtain access to information as to whether and, if so, what personal data is processed about you. For your own protection, i.e. to ensure that nobody can access your data without authorisation, we will appropriately verify your identity before we provide any information.

Right to Rectification (Art. 16) and Erasure (Art. 17 EU GDPR)

You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you or, taking into account the data processing purposes, to have incomplete personal data completed where the criteria of Art. 17 EU GDPR are met.

Right to Restriction of Processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR)

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of all collected personal data under the statutory requirements. As from the request for restriction, this data will continue to be processed only with your individual consent or for the assertion and enforcement of legal claims.

Right to Data Portability (Art. 20 EU DPR)

You may demand unimpeded and unrestricted transfer of personal data provided to us by you to you or a third party.

Right to Object (Art. 21 EU GDPR)

You may object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you and required to safeguard our or a third party’s legitimate interests. Your data will no longer be processed following your objection, unless there are any compelling grounds worthy of protection for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You may object to data processing for direct marketing purposes at any time with effect for the future.

If you have given any separate consent to the processing of your data, you may withdraw such consent at any time. After you have given notice of such withdrawal to us, it will affect the legitimacy of the processing of your personal data.

If you take any measure to enforce your rights from the GDPR set out above, LIVEEVENT.PAGE has to make a position statement on the requested measure or comply with the request without delay, but no later than within one month after receipt of your request.

We will respond to all reasonable enquiries within the legal limits free of charge and as promptly as possible.

Requests concerning any violation of the right of access, violation of the rights to secrecy, correction and erasure are within the competence of the data protection authority. Its contact details:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
[email protected]

9. Contact Information/Person

a. Contact Information of the Controller
Matthias Schöffmann, Keplerstraße 5/12, 4560 Kirchdorf an der Krems, Austria
Preferably by e-mail: c [email protected]

b. Kontaktinformationen der Ansprechperson für Datenschutzangelegenheiten
Matthias Schöffmann, Keplerstraße 5/12, 4560 Kirchdorf an der Krems, Austria
Preferably by e-mail: [email protected]